Our player contributions metric totals up the number of players who are attributed with a “play” in each game and then produces an average for each team, both raw and weighted. A play can be a shot, a penalty, a forced turnover, anything that shows up in the play by play. Unfortunately, this does miss things like effective slides, shot backups, and instances where offensive players open up space for teammates. But even with those shortcomings, the player contributions metric helps to analyze whether teams are getting contributions from up and down the bench, or if they are relying heavily on their stars.

There are two metrics included here, a raw average and a weighted average. The raw average is simply the average number of players who recorded at least one play in a game. The weighted average accounts for the distribution of share of plays by increasing the value of a play from the end of the bench. This means that teams that get more contributions from the end of the bench will have higher weighted scores. Teams that have a very top heavy distribution will have lower weighted scores.

For more detail on the methodology, check out the post we published with the first release of the table.

Last Updated: May 30, 2018 08:42 CT
Team# of Contributors / GmRankWeighted # of Contributors / GmRank
Virginia20.81219.71
Mount St Marys20.61518.12
Quinnipiac20.81118.03
Yale20.51817.94
Syracuse24.2117.75
Massachusetts-Lowell19.92617.56
Siena21.7717.47
Albany20.22217.48
Duke22.4517.29
High Point23.7217.110
Loyola MD19.73417.011
Detroit19.92616.812
Cleveland State23.6416.813
Holy Cross18.55416.714
Massachusetts20.71316.615
Robert Morris23.7216.616
Army21.5816.517
Princeton19.53616.418
Lafayette19.92916.419
Colgate19.14416.420
Jacksonville20.12516.321
Cornell20.41916.322
Brown20.61716.223
Hobart and William20.12316.224
Richmond20.22116.025
Penn State20.61515.826
Lehigh21.3915.827
Johns Hopkins20.61415.728
Monmouth21.11015.729
Dartmouth19.53815.630
Towson18.75115.631
Harvard19.92815.632
Ohio State19.83215.433
Manhattan22.1615.434
Boston U19.53715.235
Sacred Heart19.04615.236
Fairfield20.32015.237
North Carolina19.04615.038
Notre Dame19.73314.939
Vermont19.24114.940
Rutgers18.55614.541
Georgetown18.55514.542
Hartford18.84914.443
Hofstra18.25714.444
Michigan18.15814.445
Denver19.23914.346
Delaware17.96114.347
VMI16.86814.348
Wagner19.83014.249
Villanova17.36414.250
Marquette20.12314.251
Navy17.16614.152
Drexel19.83014.153
Mercer18.15914.154
Bucknell17.36514.155
Binghamton19.14414.056
Bellarmine18.94813.957
Stony Brook17.86213.758
Providence19.14313.759
NJIT19.24113.660
Penn18.85013.561
Maryland18.75313.562
Saint Joseph’s17.96013.463
Bryant17.86213.264
Canisius16.17013.265
St. John’s16.96712.966
Air Force19.24012.967
Marist18.75112.768
UMBC16.26911.769
Furman19.63511.270