Our pace/efficiency tables show how each team attacks various game situations as well as how effective they are with their chosen strategy. The table is split into three sections based on how a possession starts: a defensive stop, any other ground ball, or a faceoff. The ‘Seconds’ column shows how quickly, on average, they take the first shot (for those possessions that include a shot). The ‘Efficiency’ column shows the percentage of possessions that end with a goal (includes all possessions, even those that did not include a shot). The rank values show where each team ranks for pace or efficiency within that subset of possession types. Note: there may be some minor discrepancies (1% in either direction) in the counts in this table; this is related to fishy play-by-play data that has been excluded due to accuracy concerns.
Switch to Defense Last Updated: May 30, 2018 09:15 CT
Columns 2-6: Defensive Stop Possessions; Columns 7-11: Unsettled Possessions; Columns 12-16: Faceoff Possessions
 Defensive StopUnsettled Ground BallFaceoff
TeamCountSecondsRankEfficiencyRankCountSecondsRankEfficiencyRankCountSecondsRankEfficiencyRank
Bucknell9753.46437%117541.36534%315856.26937%7
Yale16541.31436%228832.72231%1131344.02033%26
Duke16946.84234%326934.33332%825945.13240%2
Loyola MD14040.31034%424034.63432%1017443.11644%1
Johns Hopkins15052.86233%517632.72331%1221844.42134%19
Georgetown14247.44533%621338.95629%1818254.06334%20
North Carolina10345.73233%716033.12627%2715244.92834%13
Cornell16953.06332%822838.25336%220546.94439%3
Massachusetts14540.2932%923727.5328%2423036.2230%42
Canisius16152.36132%1019735.44032%418549.15431%34
Robert Morris18236.6231%1127628.4726%3316639.4833%22
Monmouth16048.14731%1219231.01525%4312746.13633%29
Princeton12539.6731%1315337.14832%617744.82537%8
St. John’s12651.76030%1415843.16829%2013647.14633%28
Providence13948.84930%1513041.06126%3215045.03027%51
Jacksonville12341.31530%1618541.06228%2124846.64026%56
Penn14046.44030%1713243.06725%4015444.82631%35
Maryland14448.64830%1818139.45836%122048.25235%11
Bryant12544.72330%1913938.95725%3923545.02934%12
Virginia18140.51230%2022927.9528%2327237.0430%41
Albany15644.92530%2121033.42932%737838.2638%4
Brown15339.0630%2214929.81221%5919434.9132%33
Drexel11046.33830%2313938.65429%1915448.25331%35
Notre Dame13042.31730%2317333.93031%1516951.86023%63
Siena12244.02129%2512927.5424%4614838.7729%43
Delaware12255.66828%2615640.15927%2614954.56532%31
Sacred Heart13237.2328%2718528.1630%1617439.4931%39
Villanova16245.43027%2816428.91032%917142.21333%21
Richmond16748.14627%2922738.85527%2918443.61731%38
Denver12054.26727%3015044.96924%4727846.84337%10
Bellarmine11846.03427%3116235.23920%6212547.04520%68
Michigan12250.85627%3215836.54629%1715546.63929%46
Towson12651.55926%3315936.04427%3119346.74225%60
Manhattan14946.54126%3416633.12718%6714551.65825%58
Saint Joseph’s16445.32726%3515441.26327%3013651.96134%18
Navy12346.23626%3516729.61125%4116344.72325%57
Hartford9751.25726%3715235.84225%4218946.13525%59
Stony Brook12749.45226%3819337.85124%4511250.75634%16
High Point14236.1126%3921231.41724%4919636.5333%27
Ohio State10549.35126%4017934.23222%5417755.76827%52
Harvard13944.62226%4115128.7928%2215439.51027%49
Penn State13240.31126%4214030.11331%1423146.13737%9
UMBC11959.07026%4318736.84720%608255.56719%70
Vermont14347.24325%4420434.63522%5715250.65534%13
Colgate9743.01925%4517437.64928%2521747.24738%5
Massachusetts-Lowell16541.61625%4622633.32826%3814047.84933%23
Furman13045.32825%4713740.56026%379954.96626%55
Quinnipiac11545.32925%4821632.92427%2819843.81834%15
Mount St Marys12838.6525%4921728.7823%5219337.4526%53
Lehigh13553.96524%5021245.07024%4923051.05733%30
Hobart and William10846.13524%5118131.51826%3620244.42228%47
Rutgers12945.73324%5218832.22132%515946.64132%32
Hofstra12551.35824%5321837.75019%6416847.54831%37
Army10340.0823%5418132.92519%6313545.43433%24
VMI12942.31823%5516837.95223%5316145.33319%69
Marquette10849.05023%5614535.13822%5516247.95025%61
Mercer13046.23723%5717936.34520%6113144.82422%64
Cleveland State13840.71322%5817727.0222%5615441.41122%65
Marist14747.44422%5914031.21625%4315643.01526%54
NJIT14745.12622%5921641.66616%6812551.75922%66
Detroit16745.63122%6122625.2126%3517244.01929%45
Binghamton11850.45321%6216733.93124%4814948.15128%48
Dartmouth12937.8420%6316535.94318%6612752.06229%44
Fairfield11543.92020%6419930.31426%3416646.43827%50
Boston U14444.72420%6518031.61923%5118142.91434%17
Syracuse12546.33920%6619635.54131%1317854.36438%6
Holy Cross6550.45420%6611635.03713%709044.92733%24
Air Force10356.36916%6814541.26418%6516657.27030%40
Lafayette12450.55516%6918332.12021%5816642.11222%67
Wagner13753.96614%7018234.83616%699645.03123%62