Our game control metric accounts for the percentage of the game that a team is “in-control” which is defined as a win-probability greater than 75%. The numbers in the table represent the percentage of time that each team meets this threshold, so 1.000 means “in control for entire period” and 0.000 means that their win percentage was never greater than 75%. We have split it out by quarter to increase the granularity with which you can analyze each team. For more detail on the methodology, check out the post we published with the first release of the table.
Last Updated: May 30, 2018 08:39 CT
TeamGames PlayedWin%Q1 Avg ControlQ2 Avg ControlQ3 Avg ControlQ4 Avg ControlPost Q1 Avg.
Albany190.8420.0310.3670.5930.7200.560
Yale210.8500.0130.2150.6140.8330.554
Duke200.8000.0140.2630.5240.7350.507
Loyola MD170.7650.0000.2060.5070.7330.482
Georgetown170.7060.0150.1990.5270.6750.467
Cornell180.7220.0350.2530.4690.6420.455
Denver170.7650.0160.2180.4700.6540.447
Penn State140.5710.0090.1700.5100.6190.433
Vermont160.7500.0110.1570.4310.6780.422
Princeton130.6150.0160.2180.4770.4600.385
Bucknell150.7330.0050.1410.3560.6430.380
Maryland180.7780.0070.1360.3980.5950.376
Robert Morris180.7220.0090.1270.3910.5970.372
Bryant150.5330.0250.1840.3640.5110.353
Quinnipiac150.6000.0200.2570.3650.4370.353
Massachusetts180.7060.0030.1530.3280.5600.347
Colgate150.4670.0310.1470.3260.5010.324
Rutgers150.6000.0000.0650.3260.5520.314
Jacksonville150.5330.0000.0800.3490.5050.311
Saint Joseph’s150.7330.0010.1110.3300.4860.309
Virginia180.6670.0160.1320.2870.5070.309
High Point150.4290.0120.1640.3730.3580.298
Army130.3850.0000.1760.3390.3450.287
Detroit160.5620.0050.0950.3570.3910.281
Sacred Heart150.4670.0060.1790.3020.3350.272
Richmond180.6470.0090.0460.3290.4390.271
Michigan140.5710.0080.0580.2600.4540.257
Johns Hopkins170.7060.0080.0610.2060.4970.255
Mount St Marys140.3570.0150.1460.2760.3330.252
Lehigh170.5880.0000.0770.2490.4170.247
Syracuse150.5330.0160.1580.2540.3260.246
Harvard130.5380.0140.0810.3380.3090.242
Notre Dame150.6000.0080.0960.2360.3570.230
Ohio State150.5330.0190.0930.2550.3370.229
St. John’s140.4290.0070.1400.2820.2570.227
Villanova160.6250.0020.0790.2210.3680.223
Monmouth150.4670.0000.0840.2220.3580.221
Brown150.4000.0000.1240.2540.2750.218
UMBC130.3850.0000.0560.2440.3530.217
North Carolina140.5000.0000.1340.2460.2670.215
Delaware140.4290.0060.0480.2660.3230.212
Navy140.6430.0070.0660.1220.4370.208
Boston U170.4710.0000.0840.2060.3160.202
Massachusetts-Lowell160.5000.0030.0630.2030.3310.199
Hofstra170.4290.0000.0480.2310.3000.193
Mercer140.2860.0000.0480.1900.3040.181
Fairfield150.2670.0000.1220.1880.2230.178
Wagner140.2860.0000.0860.2350.2110.177
Cleveland State140.2860.0060.0640.2090.2560.177
Stony Brook150.4670.0170.1210.1430.2630.176
Towson150.4670.0000.0420.1710.3010.171
Binghamton150.2670.0000.0970.1820.2100.163
Drexel130.3850.0000.0650.1540.2430.154
Penn150.4670.0000.0000.1420.2710.138
Furman140.2860.0030.0270.1730.2000.133
Hobart and William140.2860.0000.0340.1500.2140.132
Air Force150.3330.0180.0500.1270.2180.132
Canisius170.4710.0060.0730.1390.1650.126
Providence150.3330.0000.0170.1000.2570.125
Manhattan140.2860.0000.0250.0740.2330.111
Siena120.2500.0000.1170.1290.0850.111
VMI130.1540.0090.0860.1030.1410.110
Marist150.2000.0010.0570.1000.1460.101
Bellarmine130.3080.0000.0130.0970.1840.098
Marquette140.4290.0000.0320.0970.1200.083
Hartford130.2310.0030.0000.0720.1310.068
NJIT160.0620.0000.0000.0350.0840.040
Holy Cross130.3080.0000.0000.0080.0860.031
Lafayette150.2000.0000.0000.0010.0870.029
Dartmouth130.1540.0010.0000.0030.0410.014
Hampton10.2730.0000.0000.0000.0000.000